Plan and Vegetable Based Oils
This is a partial list of oils that Crescent Oaks Skin Care uses in our products. Just a brief explanation of the oil and what it may do for your skin. It is always good to be informed about what you are putting on your skin!
Argan oil :Argan oil is made from the kernels that grow on the argan trees native to Morocco. It’s an amazing oil for use in skincare as it protects from sun damage, because of its high antioxidant content. It moisturizes the skin and help to treat psoriasis and rosacea. It balances sebum production, so it can be very beneficial for oily and acne-prone skin. It has anti-aging properties, improves wound healing and soothes irritated itchy skin.
Avocado oil: A rich, long lasting and well absorbed oil. Nourishing, rich in vitamins especially E and D. Encourages skin cell regeneration, and is therefore great for aging skin. Softening and prevents water loss. Camellia oil Camellia oil comes from the seeds of the plant that makes green tea. It’s a nice moisturizer for the skin because of its exceptionally high oleic acid (omega – 9 ) content. It is light and is quickly absorbed into the skin, much like olive oil. Since it feels dry, moisturizes the skin and doesn’t clog pores, it’s an ideal oil for oily skin.
Hazelnut oil: High in vitamins A, B and rich in Vitamin E. Nourishing, softening, soothing for the skin and good for preventing dehydration. Slightly astringent so good for oily skin types and acne. Easily and quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave it feeling greasy.
Jojoba oil: Balancing, softening, soothing. Balances sebum production, so great for oily skin, acne or dry skin. Anti-inflammatory, may be used to treat eczema and psoriasis. Light and well absorbed. Macadamia nut oil Emollient, rejuvenating, easily absorbed. A beautiful light facial oil. Excellent for anti-aging and anti-wrinkle blends due to high content of palmitic acid which slows the aging process. Also rich in Oleic acid which assists with skin cell regeneration and is softening, smoothing and moisturizing.
Meadowfoam oil :Meadowfoam oil is a very stable oil with an interesting combination of fatty acids, which give it unique cosmetic benefits. It softens the skin, slows transepidermal water loss and works as an anti-inflammatory ingredient. It forms a strong barrier on the skin and thus helps to moisturize it.
Rosehip oil: Regenerating, rejuvenating and healing. A light, non-greasy oil that is quickly absorbed. Rosehip oil has significant anti-aging benefits due to it being packed with vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids. It contains vitamins E, C, F and provitamin A, which contribute to its antioxidant effect. The presence of vitamin C and A also stimulate collagen production in the skin, thereby reducing the appearance of wrinkles. The fatty acid vitamin F works with vitamin A to help improve overall skin tone and texture.
Squalane (olive squalane): A much better, natural alternative to the silicones often used in commercial serums, squalane glides onto the skin and doesn’t feel oily at all. Squalane softens the skin, improves elasticity, reduces signs of aging, and boosts cell regeneration. Squalane is produced naturally by your skin until your mid 20s and helps to moisturize and protect it. After your mid 20s its really useful to use olive squalane as is very similar in structure to the natural one produced by the skin and is therefore absorbed really well. It’s lighter than an oil and leaves the skin silky and smooth. Sunflower oil Sunflower oil is non irritating and non comedogenic, which means it will be absorbed by the skin easily and it won’t clog the pores. It’s rich in oleic acid - a fatty acid that is known as a natural moisturizer that can penetrate deep into the skin. It contains a very high percentage of linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid also known as vitamin F. This fatty acid plays an essential role in the formation of ceramides, one of the skin’s main moisturizing elements.
Wheatgerm oil: is famous for its high vitamin E content, which makes it known as the anti-aging oil. It has rejuvenating, wound-healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It’s especially suitable for loose skin that is showing first wrinkles or signs of premature skin aging. Some skin conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis can also benefit from wheatgerm oil. It can be used in anhydrous products like facial oils, or as a part of emulsion.
Beeswax: Beeswax is produced by bees. It has a soft and warm scent, and it is excellent at forming a protective layer on the skin, to keep it soft and supple. It gives hardness to lotion bars, lip balms and scrub bars, and it thickens emulsions, to make a more nourishing product.
Cocoa butter: Cocoa butter is great at softening the skin and protecting it against water loss. It’s a hard butter, so it’s useful for making your balms or salves harder, but it will still melt on contact with the skin. It’s great for dry or dehydrated skin, and also for sensitive or baby skin. Plus, if you get the unrefined version, it smells like chocolate!
Shea butter :Shea butter is an excellent moisturizing agent that melts on contact with the skin, protects against water loss and outside weathering (sun, snow, rain and wind), boosts the protective layer and barrier repair function of the skin. It hydrates, moisturizes, softens and smooths dry, dehydrated and damaged skin.